2015 International Academy of Web Television Awards

screencapture-www-iawtv-org

by Team TVWriter™ Press Service

Yes, there’s a very cool organization devoted to making interweb TV better than its Old Media counterpart. And, like Old Media, the International Academy of Web Television gives out annual awards. This year’s awards ceremony will take place in Las Vegas Sunday, April 15th, while the IRS is chortling over your just-received taxes, and the winners will be chosen from the following nominees:

2015 IAWTV AWARDS NOMINEES

Click on nominees to visit their official channels.

Best Dramatic Series

Shaun Blaney, Farr – The Web Series

Aeternus

CTRL

Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Sequestered

Whatever, Linda

Best Directing (Drama)

Toby Wilkins, Chosen

Pablo Javier Pares, Daemonium

Tate Young, Haphead

Adam Kosh, The Banks

Matt Eastman, Whatever, Linda

Best Female Performance in a Drama

Tania Nolan, Grayson: Earth One

Chloe Rose, Teenagers

Rivkah Raven Wood, Star Trek Phase II / New Voyages

Tatjana Alexis, SYD2030

Lindsey Middleton, Vanessa’s Story

Best Male Performance in a Drama

Jonathan Robbins, Haphead

Jonathan Robbins, Out With Dad

Ed Robinson, Pairings Season 2

Xavier Huard, The Banks

Best Ensemble Performance (Drama)

Nikki & Nora

Out With Dad

Sequestered

The Banks

We Are Angels

Best Writing (Drama)

Jay Ferguson, Jeremy Diamond, Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Tina Cesa Ward, Producing Juliet

Eric Won, The Division

Hannah Cheesman and Julian De Zotti, Whatever, Linda

Jim Munroe, Haphead

Jason Leaver, Out With Dad

Best Comedy Series

Honest Trailers

Oposto do Sexo (Opposite of Sex)

Only in HelLA

Real Housewives of Horror

Space Riders: Division Earth

Best Directing (Comedy)

Brandon Ravet, Bad Timing

Sean Becker, Hench

Sandeep Parikh, Real Housewives of Horror

Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Freddie Wong and Matt Arnold, Video Game High School

Best Female Performance in a Comedy

Zoe Chao, God Particles

Jackie Geary, Jon and Jen are Married

Paula Rhodes, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy

Nefetari Spencer, Work in Progress the Series

Kayla Lorette, Space Riders: Division Earth

Best Male Performance in a Comedy

Matthew Werkmeister, Chris & Josh

Shane Savage, Chris & Josh

Angelo Lozada, GET SOME!

Aljin Abella, Hunter n Hornet

Jonathan Silver, LARPs: The Series

Best Ensemble Performance (Comedy)

Caper

Real Housewives of Horror

Space Janitors

SOS: Save Our Skins

Video Game High School

Best Writing (Comedy)

Amy Berg and Mike Sizemore, Caper

Jon Verrall, LARPs: The Series

Jake Greene, Millennial Parents

Andy Signore and Spencer Gilbert, Honest Trailers

Dan Beirne and Mark Little, Space Riders: Division Earth

Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Best Animated Series

Fatty Littlehead – Space Ranger

Fifi Cat Therapist

Future Duck!

Steve’s Quest: The Musical

The Most Popular Girls in School

Best Children’s Series

Angie’s Logs: The Invaders Web Series

Fifi Cat Therapist

Kids React

House of Robots

Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy

Best Micro-budget Series

God Particles

Hei and Lo

Jared Posts a Personal

Out of Time

The Gambit

Best Genre Series

Caper

Daemonium

Grayson: Earth One

The Gambit

SOS: Save Our Skins

Best Non-English Series

Daemonium

Oposto do Sexo (Opposite of Sex)

Por el  último round

Sin Vida Propia

The Banks

Best Documentary or Educational Series

Cranium Cookie

Day of Gluttony

Everyday Economics

Man at Arms: Reforged

The Future Starts Here

Best Variety Series

Kids React

Player Piano

Progress: Ask a Cam Harlot

The Walking Fred

What’s Trending

Best Pre-Recorded Hosted Series

Larry King Now

Late to the Game

PoliticKING

Sports Jeopardy!

TableTop

Best Live Series

AfterBuzz TV’s ‘So You Think You Can Dance’ Aftershow

AMC Movie Talk

MomCaveLive

Super Geeked Up

What’s Trending

Best Live Host

Kristyn Burtt, AfterBuzz TV’s ‘So You Think You Can Dance’ After Show

John Campea, AMC Movie Talk

Jeff Burns, Tonya Dodds, Nicole Wright, Super Geeked Up

Mike Rotman, Take My Bitcoins

Shira Lazar, What’s Trending

Best Pre-Recorded Host

John Campea, AMC Mailbag

Larry King, Larry King Now

Kristen Nedopak, Late to the Game

Shawn Thomas, Local Flight

Wil Wheaton, TableTop

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)

Aaron McLane, Blitzed

Benny Fine and Rafi Fine, Kids React

Tom Grey, Player Piano

Antonia Guajardo, Por el último round

Robert Angelo, Roads & Rides – People, Places, Passion

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)

Benny Fine, Rafi Fine, Kids React

Tiffany Shlain, Sawyer Steele, and Arne Johnson, The Future Starts Here

Stacey Crawford, Amanda Toye, and Gabe Michael, Technium

Jo Bozarth, The Social Drinker

Joe Hanson, It’s Okay to be Smart

Best Cinematography

Stephen Paar, Player Piano

Jeff Barklage, Star Trek Phase II / New Voyages

Arnaud Dumas, The Banks

Matthew Wightman and Wes Pratt, Time Keeper

Jon Salmon, Video Game High School

Best Editing

Eric Won, The Division

Thom Smalley, Anthony Bair, and Lawrence Jackman, Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Sean Becker, Hench

Mike Reisacher, Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy

Freddie Wong and Matt Arnold, Video Game High School

Best Costume Design

Danny Casco, Agustin Aguirre, Studio Patna, and Jotar, Daemonium

Jon Verrall, LARPs: The Series

Marchelle Hall, My 2 Black Girlfriends

Concetta Verna and Manzi DeYoung, Player Piano

The League of S.T.E.A.M., The League of S.T.E.A.M.

Best Production Design

Katie Moest, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy

Megan Burns, Kia Herman, Player Piano

Sebastian Harder, Space Janitors

Eric Slatkin, Jay Holzer, Thirsty For

Gabor Norman, Ryan Martin, Video Game High School

Best Makeup

Simon Ratziel (Rabbid FX Team), Daemonium

Jenn Rose and Sonia Cabrera, Real Housewives of Horror

Fernanda Orozco, Ride the Lighting: Vengeance

Christopher Mills, The Walking Fred

Carly Jonell, We Are Angels

Best Original Music

Henry Dalton, Paul Cope, Alex Cornish and Christopher George, Future Duck!

Gordy Haab and Allene Quincy, My 2 Black Girlfriends

Chris Edgar, Steve’s Quest: The Musical

David DeDourek, Space Janitors

Jay McCarrol, Mark Little, Tyler Kyte, Alex Khaskin, and Matt Beckett, Space Riders: Division Earth

Best Visual Effects

Daemonium

Space Janitors

Space Riders: Division Earth

Star Trek Phase II / New Voyages

Video Game High School

Best Sound

Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Player Piano

Space Riders: Division Earth

Sweethearts of the Galaxy

The Division

Video Game High School

Best Transmedia Experience

Carmilla

Emma Approved

Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

MyMusic

The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy

More info HERE